VHF Channel 66
call sign, Lymington Harbour (office hours)

Harbour Dues and Charges


Visitor Mooring Fees


All rates quoted are charged LOA and include VAT, harbour dues @ 17% and free use of shower facilities.


Summer 2019 (1st April 2019 to 31st October 2019)



Town Quay Pontoon (Walk Ashore)


Size Overnight
(Sun-Thu)
Overnight
(Fri & Sat)
Short Stay 7 Night Special* Weekend Special
(3 Nights) **
5.99m and under 12.60 18.20 6.60 63.00 42.70
6m to 7.99m 16.60 18.70 7.10 83.00 45.70
8m to 9.49m 18.70 21.00 8.10 93.50 51.30
9.5m to 10.49m 19.80 22.00 9.30 99.00 53.90
10.5m to 11.99m 21.00 23.60 11.20 105.00 57.70
12m to 13.49m 22.50 25.40 13.50 112.50 62.10
13.5m to 14.99m 28.70 31.90 16.20 143.50 78.20
15m & over (excess per mtr or part thereof) 3.50 3.50 2.50 17.50 8.80


Town Quay Buoys


Size Overnight
(Sun-Thu)
Overnight
(Fri & Sat)
Short Stay 7 Night Special* Weekend Special
(3 Nights) **
5.99m and under 10.40 13.30 6.60 52.00 31.80
6m to 7.99m 14.80 16.60 6.60 74.00 40.60
8m to 9.49m 16.60 19.30 7.60 83.00 46.90
9.5m to 10.49m 17.60 20.50 8.60 88.00 49.80
10.5m to 11.99m 18.70 21.50 10.50 93.50 52.30
12m to 13.49m 20.50 23.00 12.20 102.50 56.30
13.5m to 14.99m 26.90 29.70 14.60 134.50 72.90
15m & over (excess per mtr or part thereof) 3.50 3.50 2.50 17.50 8.80


Dan Bran Pontoon (Walk Ashore)


Size Overnight
(Sun-Thu)
Overnight
(Fri & Sat)
Short Stay 7 Night Special* Weekend Special
(3 Nights) **
5.99m and under 17.90 23.00 8.60 89.50 55.00
6m to 7.99m 22.50 26.80 10.00 112.50 64.90
8m to 9.49m 26.30 29.70 11.70 131.50 72.60
9.5m to 10.49m 28.50 32.30 13.50 142.50 78.90
10.5m to 11.99m 31.20 35.10 15.20 156.00 85.80
12m to 13.49m 34.60 37.90 16.90 173.00 93.10
13.5m to 14.99m 38.90 42.30 18.70 194.50 104.10
15m & over (excess per mtr or part thereof) 4.40 4.40 2.50 22.00 11.00
 Electricity included subject to socket availability. Yes Yes Yes Yes
Yes


Harbour Master Pontoon (Walk Ashore)


SizeOvernight
(Sun-Thu)
Overnight
(Fri & Sat)
Short Stay7 Night Special*Weekend Special
(3 Nights) **
5.99m and under15.9021.008.6079.5050.00
6m to 7.99m 20.5024.8010.00102.5059.90
8m to 9.49m24.3027.6011.70121.5067.40
9.5m to 10.49m26.4030.2013.50132.0073.60
10.5m to 11.99m29.2033.1015.20146.0080.80
12m to 13.49m32.6035.8016.90163.0087.90
13.5m to 14.99m36.9040.2018.70184.5098.80
15m & over (excess per mtr or part thereof) 4.404.402.5022.0011.00

  

* Advance payment required.

** Advance payment required. Stay must include a Friday & Saturday night.

Overnight stay - valid from 13.00 hours to midday the following day.

Short stay - Max 4 hours. Valid within fixed time slots 08:00-12:00, 12:00-16:00, 16:00-20:00 & 20:00-24:00 

Registered Charities & Sailing Schools - 10% discount Sundays to Thursdays.

 

Winter 2019 (1st November 2019 to 31st March 2020)

 

All Moorings


Size Overnight Short Stay 7 Night Special* 3 Night Special*
5.99m and under 11.10 5.80 55.50 22.20
6m to 7.99m 14.30 6.30 71.50 28.60
8m to 9.49m 17.10 6.90 85.50 34.20
9.5m to 10.49m 18.20 7.90 91.00 36.40
10.5m to 11.99m 19.30 8.90 96.50 38.60
12m to 13.49m 20.50 11.40 102.50 41.00
Over 13.5m 21.00 11.90 105.00 42.00
Electricity (per night or per short stay) ** 2.00 2.00


* Advance payment required.
** Electricity only available on Dan Bran Pontoon.

Overnight Stay - valid from 13.00 hours to midday the following day.
Short Stay - valid for up to 4 hours between 09.00 and 23.59. Fixed time slots apply.
Sailing schools 20% discount on winter rates (excluding electricity)




Slipway Launching Fees  (1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020)



Per Day


Kayak / Canoe / Paddle Board £3.00 Includes harbour dues of £0.51
Launch unassisted by vehicle
£6.70 Includes harbour dues of £1.14
Vehicle assisted launch 
£15.40 Includes harbour dues of £2.62


Per Annum


Kayak / Canoe / Paddle Board £15.00 Includes harbour dues of £3.99 of which £1.44 is allocated to harbour protection
Launch unassisted by vehicle
£49.20 Includes harbour dues of £13.08 of which £4.72 is allocated to harbour protection
Vehicle assisted launch 
£120.40 Includes harbour dues of £32.65 of which £12.18 is allocated to harbour protection


Winter (valid 1st Oct 2019 to 31st March 2020)


Kayak / Canoe / Paddle Board
£9.00 Includes harbour dues of £1.53
Launch unassisted by vehicle
£26.80 Includes harbour dues of £4.56
Vehicle assisted launch £67.70 Includes harbour dues of £11.51


Reggata/Open Meeting Charge


Up to 50 Dinghies (Clubs to declare numbers for invoicing) £78.70
each extra dinghy £1.70


Training Days


Per dinghy (up to 15 boats) - Advance notification required. If not notified in advance standard day rate applies. £1.70
Over 15 dinghies - Advance notification required. If not notified in advance standard day rate applies. £78.70

 

Scrubbing Grid Fees  (1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020)

Under 11m (per 12 hours)
£21.70
11m and over (per 12 hours)
£29.30

 

Boat Pump Out Fee (1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020)

Dinghy/Tender£25.00
RIB / Sail / Motor Boat£35.00

  

Miscellaneous Labour Charge (1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020)

Hourly Rate£41.00

 

Towage Charge (1st April 2019 to 31st March 2020)

Single Trip (within Harbour Limits)£41.00